CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-852728

Mr. Wallace P. Marquet
Transoceanic Shipping Company, Inc.
32 East Airline Highway
Kenner, LA 70062

RE: The tariff classification of a fire extinguisher from Brazil

Dear Mr. Marquet:

In your letter dated May 8, 1990, on behalf of Tidewater Inc., New Orleans, LA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported merchandise is a portable fire extinguisher used to extinguish flammable liquid and electrical fires. The fire extinguisher is charged with a product known as "GLCC HALON 1301" which is a low-boiling, colorless gas having high density and low viscosity. This product is stored as a liquified compressed gas in a pressurized cylinder. The cylinder measures 4.4520 cubic feet, weighs 461 pounds when full, and features its own fuseable head which releases the agent when sufficient heat is present. The applicable subheading for the portable fire extinguisher will be 8424.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fire extinguishers, whether or not charged. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport